Kashkadarya region was formed based on the regulation of the Revolutionary Committee of the Soviet Socialist Republic of Uzbekistan (Revkom) dated January 17, 1925. Starting from March 1927, its governing system was reformed. The District Executive Committee was formed in the province and functioned until April 1938. Later, Kashkadarya region became a part of Bukhara region from 1938 to May 1943. In 1943-1960, Kashkadarya region was founded again. But in 1960 it was included in Surkhandarya region's territory.  Later, in 1964 Kashkadarya region regained its status as a region and operates as a separate region till now.
After establishing the Kashkadarya region, Irmatov became the first chief of the Workers-Peasants' Militia of the region. According to the archival documents, on October 1, 1924, a district criminal investigation service was organized to ensure citizens' public order and safety in Kashkadarya region. The service's main task was to detect crimes, arrest gang members, detain and punish those who steal the state's and citizens' property, and ensure public order and safety. Total of 15 employees worked in this service. The staff consisted of a chief, two department heads, one manager, four first- and second-class employees, one assistant, one typewriter, and one fingerprinting officer. There were one or two representatives in Shahrisabz, Guzar and Koson, and one representative at the Karshi railway station. Later, they increased the number of employees to 36 people.
According to the Regional Executive Committee's meeting record No. 12, on December 7, 1925, Devishev was relieved of his post as head of the Criminal Investigation Department. Instead, Musakhanov Isomiddin was appointed as acting head of the criminal investigation department of the regional police. Later, according to the record of the Executive Committee of Kashkadarya region No. №20 dated December 30, 1925, Isomiddin Musakhanov was appointed as the head of the regional police.
The number of employees increased to 36 people based on the head of the Criminal Investigation Service's written appeals to the Presidium of the Regional Executive Committee. As a result of increasing, they arrested eight criminal groups. And they took fingerprints and photographs of pickpockets, thieves, train robbers and other types of criminals. Besides, Musakhanov prepared a dormitory for staff, provided horses, and established a night guardhouses in crowded places. He initiated the installation of telephone wires in those guardhouses.
At that time, the region included the cities of Behbud (Karshi), Guzar, Shakhrisabz and Koson. Mirkarimov worked in Behbud (Karshi), and Adilov worked in Shahrisabz as the head of police.
The uniforms of police and officers of the CID in the province were approved based on the record of the Regional Executive Committee's meeting No. №27 of February 15, 1926. According to the record of the meeting No. 32 of March 26 same year, the regional executive committee decided on police forces' involvement (convoy service) in the regional court.
Starting from December 5, 1926, regional police formed a group of officers on duty according to their order No 31. They consisted of the regional police and the Criminal Investigation Service management. The duty period was until 09.00 in the morning. The officers on duty were Nazarkhanov, Paramonov, Malakhov, Nazirov, Tunilin, Shashkin.
Basis: Recommendation of the head of the regional police and the head of the Criminal Investigation Service.